Here's where the Louisville apartment market stands heading into the end of 2026: rents, vacancy, new construction, what buildings are selling for, and what it costs to finance one right now. Every number below has its source and the time period it covers, because apartment data comes out at different speeds. I'll update this as the Q3 reports come in.
Quick note on how I talk about this: any building with two or more units is commercial real estate. Duplexes, fourplexes and 200-unit complexes all fall under the commercial side of what we do.
The short version
- Rents are flat to slightly up. Zillow's index for Louisville apartments was $1,247 in August 2026, up 1.0% from a year earlier.
- Vacancy is healthy. Institutional Property Advisors (IPA, part of Marcus & Millichap) forecasts 5.1% vacancy at the end of 2026, below Louisville's long-term average.
- New supply is slowing way down. IPA expects about 1,200 new units in 2026, the fewest in a decade, after nearly 4,800 in 2024 according to CBRE.
- Money got more expensive. The 10-year Treasury was 5.24% on October 9, 2026, up from 3.74% at the end of Q1. Agency apartment loans are running in the 6% to 7% range.
- Investors are still buying. IPA counted 30% more deals in the 12 months ending March 2026, and institutional buyers went from about 20% to over half of the dollar volume.
Rents
Different trackers measure rent differently, so here are the main ones side by side:
- Zillow Observed Rent Index, Louisville metro, August 2026: $1,247 for apartments (multifamily), up 1.0% year over year. All rentals $1,348 (up 1.6%). Single-family rentals $1,728 (up 2.5%).
- Apartment List, September 2026: median rent $1,200, with one-bedrooms at $981 and two-bedrooms at $1,233. Flat year over year.
- Zillow Rental Manager, current listings as of October 4, 2026: about $956 for a one-bedroom, $1,190 for a two-bedroom and $1,550 for a three-bedroom.
- CBRE, Winter 2026: average market rent of $1,207, which is 31% below the U.S. average. Louisville renters spend about 26% of income on rent.
- IPA forecast: average effective rent of $1,305 by the end of 2026, up 2.5%. As of March 2026, older Class C buildings led rent growth at 6.3% year over year, ahead of Class A (4.0%) and Class B (3.0%).
Bottom line: Louisville is still one of the more affordable apartment markets in the country, and rent growth is slow but steady. Older, cheaper buildings have had the strongest rent growth because that's where demand is deepest.
Vacancy and occupancy
- IPA forecasts 5.1% vacancy at year-end 2026. As of March 2026, Class C vacancy was 4.4%, lower than Class A.
- Southern Indiana had the metro's lowest vacancy at 4.0% in March 2026, and IPA expects it to stay under 4% through the year.
- CBRE, citing CoStar, puts stabilized occupancy around 93.5% to 93.7%, and it hasn't dropped below 93% since 2022. Yardi Matrix had occupancy between 94% and 95% in early 2026.
- Concessions: IPA found more than half of surveyed Class C units downtown were offering move-in specials in March 2026. Downtown has the most new supply to work through.
Rents and vacancy by area
From the Q1 2026 report by Cushman & Wakefield | Commercial Kentucky, using Yardi Matrix data and Yardi's area names:
- Springhurst: $1,539 average rent, 4.4% vacancy
- Douglass Hills: $1,501, 5.9%
- Central/Downtown: $1,447, 13.6%
- Jeffersontown: $1,362, 5.5%
- Crescent Hill/St. Matthews: $1,337, 5.2%
- East/Downtown: $1,287, 5.9%
- Okolona/Hillview: $1,260, 5.0%
- Jeffersonville, IN: $1,230, 5.6%
- Clarksville, IN: $1,222, 9.3%
- Charlestown, IN: $1,181, 8.6%
- Pleasure Ridge Park: $1,140, 7.1%
- New Albany, IN: $1,141, 5.0%
- Newburg: $1,112, 6.6%
- South Louisville: $1,082, 7.8%
- Beechmont: $1,079, 6.2%
Areas with a lot of brand-new buildings, like downtown, show higher vacancy while those buildings lease up. That's supply, not a lack of demand.
New construction
- Cushman & Wakefield | Commercial Kentucky, Q1 2026: 3,995 units finished in the last 12 months, 3,524 under construction (1,664 of them in Okolona), and 14,204 planned, led by Okolona, Jeffersontown and Douglass Hills.
- 2026 deliveries: IPA expects about 1,200 units, the lowest in a decade. CBRE expects about 1,800. Either way, it's way down from nearly 4,800 in 2024.
- Southern Indiana delivered about 4,300 units since 2022, per CBRE, but IPA expects no meaningful new deliveries there in 2026.
- Projects to watch: NuLu Crossing West (212 units), The George in Southern Indiana (192 units, broke ground March 2026), Meadows at McNeely in South Louisville (264 affordable units, expected late 2027), and Opportunity Village in the West End (76 affordable units, broke ground July 2026). Downtown office-to-apartment conversions are moving forward too.
Less new supply on the way plus steady demand is usually good news for owners of existing buildings over the next couple of years.
What apartment buildings are selling for
- Highland Station: 197 units built in 2018, sold February 2026 for $46.35 million, about $235,000 per unit (CoStar).
- Frontgate Apartments: 212 units built in 2020, sold July 2026 for $38.25 million, about $180,000 per unit, with the buyer assuming the existing HUD loan.
- Silver Creek Apartments in Jeffersontown: 24 units built in 2020, sold April 2026 for about $4 million, about $167,000 per unit.
- Older buildings in Downtown and Old Louisville built before 1970 keep trading below $100,000 per unit, per IPA.
- Cap rates: CBRE says Class B-or-better deals that qualify for agency financing have been trading in the low-to-mid 5% range, with value-add deals starting in the high 4s.
- Volume: CBRE counted about $540 million in Louisville apartment sales in 2025. Cushman & Wakefield | Commercial Kentucky counted 669 units sold in Q1 2026 alone.
Financing an apartment building right now
As of October 8, 2026, Northmarq listed 10-year agency loan rates of about 6.25% to 6.65% for Freddie Mac and 6.45% to 6.95% for Fannie Mae, depending on leverage, with the 10-year Treasury around 5.3%. When loan rates sit above cap rates, the deal has to work on rent growth or a value-add plan, not just cheap debt. That's why older buildings with room to raise rents to market tend to pencil best right now.
For a small building, two to four units, run it through the DSCR loan calculator first. That's the loan most investors use for these.
HUD Fair Market Rents (Section 8)
HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rents for the Louisville area took effect October 1, 2026: studio $976, one-bedroom $1,058, two-bedroom $1,276, three-bedroom $1,629, four-bedroom $1,874. Louisville now uses ZIP-code-level Small Area Fair Market Rents for vouchers, so the amount for a specific property depends on its ZIP. Read Section 8 landlording in Louisville for how that works.
Buying or selling an apartment building in Louisville?
Whether it's a duplex or a 100-unit complex, text or email me. I'll run the real numbers on rent, expenses and financing, and I'll tell you straight whether it pencils.
Sources: Institutional Property Advisors 2Q 2026 Louisville Multifamily Report; Cushman & Wakefield | Commercial Kentucky Q1 2026 Louisville Multifamily Report (Yardi Matrix data); CBRE 2026 Louisville Apartment Market Outlook; Zillow Observed Rent Index (August 2026); Apartment List (September 2026); Zillow Rental Manager (October 2026); CoStar; CRE News; Connect CRE; HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents; U.S. Treasury; Northmarq rates and spreads (October 8, 2026).
Louisville apartment market FAQ
What is the average rent in Louisville in 2026?
It depends on the tracker. Zillow's Louisville apartment index was $1,247 in August 2026, and Apartment List had a median of $1,200 in September 2026, with two-bedrooms around $1,233.
What is the apartment vacancy rate in Louisville?
Institutional Property Advisors forecasts 5.1% vacancy at the end of 2026. Southern Indiana is tighter, at about 4%.
What are cap rates for apartments in Louisville?
CBRE reports Class B-or-better, agency-financeable deals trading in the low-to-mid 5% range in 2026, with value-add deals starting in the high 4s.
How many apartments are being built in Louisville?
About 3,524 units were under construction in Q1 2026, but 2026 deliveries are expected to be the lowest in a decade, roughly 1,200 to 1,800 units.
Is Louisville a good place to buy an apartment building?
Louisville rents are about 31% below the national average and vacancy is healthy, while new supply is slowing. With loan rates in the 6% to 7% range, the best deals right now usually have room to raise rents. Run the numbers on each property before you buy.
Does a duplex count as commercial real estate?
At Winner Realty, any property with two or more units counts as commercial. Many investors buy duplexes through fourplexes with residential-style or DSCR loans, though.