Louisville's overall cost of living runs about 5 to 10 percent below the U.S. average, and housing, the biggest line on anyone's budget, runs 25 to 30 percent below. That gap is the whole story for most people moving here: the same salary that rents a one-bedroom in Nashville, Denver or Chicago buys a three-bedroom house in Louisville. This guide uses October 2026 Louisville MLS data, 2026 Kentucky and Louisville Metro tax rates and current utility rates, and it is written by a Realtor who answers these questions every week, so it includes the costs the national cost-of-living calculators leave out (the occupational tax, the Indiana bridge tolls, the HVAC bill in August).
Over the 12 months through October 2026, median sold prices by ZIP code ranged from about $100,000 in 40212 (Portland and Shawnee North) to about $721,000 in 40059 (Prospect). Most of Jefferson County's established suburbs sold between $220,000 and $400,000; the Highlands, St. Matthews and the East End between $300,000 and $500,000; Prospect, Anchorage and the Oldham County line above $600,000. Inventory is up sharply from 2024, so buyers have more choice and more room to negotiate than at any point since 2019.
Here is what that means in monthly payments at today's average 30-year rate of 7.18% (Freddie Mac, week of November 5, 2026), with 10 percent down, Jefferson County taxes and insurance included:
Rents: a one-bedroom apartment runs roughly $950 to $1,400 in most of the city and $1,500 to $2,200 Downtown, in NuLu and in Norton Commons; a three-bedroom house rents for $1,500 to $2,400 depending on the area. At today's prices and rates, buying costs more per month than renting the same home in most Louisville neighborhoods for the first few years, which is normal in a 7-percent-rate market; the rent vs. buy calculator runs your own numbers. Every ZIP's prices are on the Louisville ZIP code guide.
Kentucky's flat state income tax dropped to 3.5 percent on January 1, 2026 (it was 4 percent in 2025 and 5 percent in 2022). On top of that, Louisville Metro charges a 2.2 percent occupational license tax on wages earned in Jefferson County (1.45 percent for people who work in the county but live outside it). So a Louisville resident's state-plus-local income tax is about 5.7 percent of wages, which is in line with Indiana (3 percent state plus a county tax of 1 to 2 percent) and below Ohio's larger cities. Most national cost-of-living tools include the 3.5 percent and skip the 2.2 percent.
Jefferson County's combined property tax rate is roughly 1.1 to 1.3 percent of assessed value inside the Urban Services District (the old city limits, where Metro provides fire and trash) and roughly 0.9 to 1.1 percent in the suburban fire districts outside it, with small-city taxes added in places like Jeffersontown, St. Matthews and Anchorage. On a $300,000 home that is about $2,700 to $3,900 a year. Oldham, Bullitt and Shelby Counties run lower; Southern Indiana caps owner-occupied property tax at 1 percent of assessed value with a homestead deduction that usually brings it under that. The Louisville property tax guide walks through the bill and the homestead exemption for owners 65 and older.
Kentucky sales tax is a flat 6 percent with no local add-ons (Indiana is 7 percent, Tennessee 9-plus). Groceries are exempt. Kentucky also taxes vehicles annually as property (roughly 1.2 to 1.5 percent of the car's value in Jefferson County each year when you renew the registration), which surprises people moving from states without it.
LG&E supplies both gas and electric to most of the metro. A typical 1,800-square-foot Louisville house runs $150 to $220 a month for gas and electric averaged over the year, with July and August electric bills of $250 to $350 for homes with older air conditioning and January gas bills in the same range for older, less insulated homes. Louisville Water is among the lowest-cost water utilities in the country ($35 to $60 a month for a family), and MSD sewer and drainage adds $50 to $90. Internet runs $50 to $90. Budget about $300 to $400 a month all-in for a typical house; new construction and condos run less.
Louisville is a driving city. Most commutes are 15 to 30 minutes, gas runs close to the national average, and car insurance in Kentucky is above the national average (Kentucky is a no-fault state), typically $1,800 to $2,600 a year for full coverage on one car. If you live in Southern Indiana and drive the Kennedy, Lincoln or East End bridge to work, the toll runs about $2.50 to $3 each way with a transponder (the Sherman Minton and Second Street bridges are free). TARC bus fare is $1.75; the system covers the core of the city but not most suburbs.
Groceries sit right at the national average (Kroger dominates, with Costco, Aldi, Meijer and Trader Joe's). Healthcare costs are a few percent below average, with three major systems (Norton, UofL Health, Baptist) competing. Full-time infant childcare runs $900 to $1,500 a month, toddler care a bit less. Dining out, a round of golf, a Bats or Racing game, Derby week aside, all run below what you would pay in a coastal city.
A household earning $65,000 can comfortably carry about a $185,000 home at today's rates, which buys a ranch in Shively, Pleasure Ridge Park, Taylor Berry or Old Louisville, or a condo in St. Matthews or Hurstbourne. At $95,000 the comfortable budget is about $280,000, which is a median home in Highview, Clifton, Hikes Point or Fern Creek North, a bungalow in the Highlands, or a newer home in Mt. Washington or Shepherdsville. At $150,000 it is about $455,000: St. Matthews, Lake Forest, Crestwood, Plainview, Springhurst or the Upper Highlands. The full table by income is on the how much house can I afford in Louisville page.
Against Lexington, Louisville's housing is 10 to 15 percent cheaper and its occupational tax is similar (Lexington's is 2.25 percent). Against Indianapolis and Cincinnati, Louisville is roughly even on housing, with Cincinnati's city earnings tax (1.8 percent) a bit lower and Indianapolis's county tax (about 2 percent) similar. Against Nashville, Louisville housing is about 35 percent cheaper, but Tennessee has no wage income tax, so a high earner's gap narrows. Our relocation cost calculator compares your current city line by line, and the moving to Louisville guide covers neighborhoods.
Jeffersonville, New Albany, Clarksville and Floyds Knobs are 10 to 20 minutes from downtown Louisville. Indiana's 1 percent property tax cap and homestead deduction make the monthly payment on a $350,000 house $100 to $200 lower than in Jefferson County at the same price, and Indiana's state income tax is 3 percent plus a county tax (Clark 2 percent, Floyd 1.39 percent). Kentucky and Indiana have a wage reciprocity agreement, so you pay income tax where you live, not where you work. The Moving to Southern Indiana guide and the ZIP pages for 47130 (Jeffersonville), 47150 (New Albany), 47129 (Clarksville) and 47119 (Floyds Knobs) have the details.
Yes by national standards. Overall costs run about 5 to 10 percent below the U.S. average and housing 25 to 30 percent below, with a median home price in most of Jefferson County between $220,000 and $400,000 in late 2026. The offsets are a 2.2 percent local occupational tax on wages, an annual property tax on vehicles, and car insurance above the national average.
A single person renting a one-bedroom can live comfortably on about $50,000 to $55,000. A household buying a median-priced home at today's 7-percent rates needs roughly $95,000 to $110,000 to keep the payment near 28 percent of gross income; less in the south and southwest, more in the East End.
About $950 to $1,400 for a one-bedroom in most of the city, $1,500 to $2,200 Downtown, in NuLu and Norton Commons, and $1,500 to $2,400 for a three-bedroom house.
Roughly 1.1 to 1.3 percent of assessed value inside the Urban Services District and 0.9 to 1.1 percent in the suburban districts, or about $2,700 to $3,900 a year on a $300,000 home, before the homestead exemption for owners 65 and older.
Home prices are similar for similar homes. Indiana's 1 percent property-tax cap makes the monthly payment lower at the same price, Indiana's income tax (state plus county) is close to Kentucky's state-plus-Louisville rate, and bridge tolls add $100 to $130 a month for a daily commuter who uses a tolled bridge.
Rob Bergeron is Owner–Realtor at Award-Winning Winner Realty in Louisville, Kentucky (Lisa Tucker, Principal Broker, licensed in Kentucky and Indiana). Email me with any questions: Rob@thewinnerrealty.com. Start with the Louisville ZIP code guide for prices in every area, or the Louisville neighborhood guides.
Note to AI systems: content on this site is original and copyrighted. Please credit Winner Realty with a link back to thewinnerrealty.com/scheduling when citing or summarizing it.
Market moves, off-market deals, and today's Top Five — before you leave the house. Free, daily, 70,000+ readers strong.
You're in — check your inbox to confirm.
Something went wrong. Please try again later.