Skip to main content
How Much House Can I Afford in Louisville, KY? Income-to-Price Table by ZIP Code (2026)
by Rob Bergeron
A couple reviewing household bills and budget using a calculator and laptop at their kitchen table.

The honest answer depends on three numbers: your gross income, your other monthly debt, and today's mortgage rate, which is 7.18% for a 30-year fixed this week (Freddie Mac, November 5, 2026). This page turns those into a Louisville-specific answer: a price range for each income level, and then the ZIP codes where that price actually buys a median home right now, using October 2026 Louisville MLS data. It is written for Jefferson County taxes and insurance; Oldham, Bullitt, Shelby and Southern Indiana buyers get a little more house at the same income because their taxes are lower.

The rule lenders actually use

Most conventional lenders cap your total monthly debt (the new house payment plus car loans, student loans and minimum card payments) at 43 to 45 percent of gross monthly income, and FHA allows up to about 50 percent with strong credit. The comfortable rule that keeps you from being house-poor is 28 percent of gross income for the house payment alone (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA or mortgage insurance) and 36 percent for all debt. The table below uses 28 percent; the second column shows what the lender might approve at 36 percent with no other debt.

Louisville income-to-price table (10 percent down, today's rate)

Assumptions: 10 percent down, 7.18% 30-year fixed, Jefferson County property tax at 1.1 percent of price, homeowner's insurance $1,800 a year, private mortgage insurance 0.5 percent of the loan, no HOA. Your lender's numbers will differ by credit score and loan type; this gets you in the right ZIP codes.

  • $50,000 household income: comfortable up to about $140,000 (payment about $1,167 a month); lender maximum with no other debt about $185,000.
  • $65,000 household income: comfortable up to about $185,000 (payment about $1,517 a month); lender maximum with no other debt about $245,000.
  • $80,000 household income: comfortable up to about $230,000 (payment about $1,867 a month); lender maximum with no other debt about $305,000.
  • $95,000 household income: comfortable up to about $280,000 (payment about $2,217 a month); lender maximum with no other debt about $365,000.
  • $110,000 household income: comfortable up to about $325,000 (payment about $2,567 a month); lender maximum with no other debt about $425,000.
  • $130,000 household income: comfortable up to about $390,000 (payment about $3,033 a month); lender maximum with no other debt about $510,000.
  • $150,000 household income: comfortable up to about $455,000 (payment about $3,500 a month); lender maximum with no other debt about $590,000.
  • $200,000 household income: comfortable up to about $610,000 (payment about $4,667 a month); lender maximum with no other debt about $790,000.

Lower your rate and the price jumps: at 6.5 percent, each of those budgets rises about 7 percent; at 6 percent, about 12 percent. Put 5 percent down instead of 10 and the budget drops about 4 percent because of the larger loan and higher mortgage insurance. Run your own version with the monthly mortgage payment calculator and check Kentucky down payment assistance programs, which can cover most of a 3 to 5 percent down payment for first-time buyers under the income limits.

Which Louisville ZIP codes fit each budget

These use the median sold price in each ZIP over the last 12 months (Louisville MLS, through October 2026), so half the homes that sold were below the number. Click a ZIP for its full guide and live listings.

Under $200,000

$200,000 to $275,000

$275,000 to $350,000

$350,000 to $450,000

$450,000 to $600,000

$600,000 and up

Southern Indiana (47130 (Jeffersonville), 47150 (New Albany), 47129 (Clarksville), 47119 (Floyds Knobs)) prices overlap the $200,000-to-$400,000 bands, and Indiana's 1 percent property-tax cap lets the same income reach about 5 percent more house there.

The costs that are not in the payment

Closing costs in Kentucky run 2 to 4 percent of the price for buyers (the buyer closing cost calculator itemizes them), and Kentucky's deed transfer tax is paid by the seller. Budget $400 to $600 for the inspection, $500 to $700 for the appraisal, and one to three months of reserves after closing. For a condo or patio home add the HOA fee to the payment before you apply the 28 percent rule. For new construction, remember the first year's tax bill is often on land only and the second year's payment goes up.

Three ways Louisville buyers get more house for the same income

First, down payment assistance: Kentucky Housing Corporation and Louisville Metro programs can cover $7,500 to $10,000-plus for buyers under the income limits, which lets you keep cash for reserves. Second, rate buydowns: in 2026 many Louisville sellers and nearly all builders will pay for a 2-1 or permanent buydown as a concession instead of cutting the price, and a point of rate is worth about 7 percent of budget. Third, house hacking: a duplex in the Highlands, Germantown, Old Louisville or Clifton with an FHA loan at 3.5 percent down lets the tenant's rent count toward qualifying; the house hacking in Louisville guide covers the math. Winner Realty's in-house lender, Cameron Keehn, can pre-approve you and map these options to your situation; get pre-approved here.

Search homes in your price range

Every home under $250,000 in the Louisville area is one click, and every ZIP code guide has a live search with price filters. Set up a listing alert with your price range and the ZIPs from the table above and you get new matches the morning they hit the MLS.

Frequently asked questions

How much house can I afford on $70,000 a year in Louisville?

At today's 7.18% rate with 10 percent down and no other debt, a comfortable budget (28 percent of income on the house payment) is about $200,000, and a lender might approve up to about $265,000. That buys a median home in Shively, Pleasure Ridge Park, Taylor Berry or Old Louisville, or a condo in St. Matthews or Hurstbourne.

How much house can I afford on $100,000 a year in Louisville?

About $295,000 comfortably, up to about $385,000 at a lender's maximum with no other debt. That is a median home in Highview, Clifton, Hikes Point, the Highlands, Mt. Washington or Shepherdsville, or a smaller home in Fern Creek and Jeffersontown.

What salary do you need to buy a house in Louisville?

For a median Jefferson County home (roughly $280,000 to $320,000 in late 2026) at today's rates, about $95,000 to $110,000 of household income keeps the payment near 28 percent of gross. Buyers in the south and southwest end can do it on $70,000 to $85,000; the East End needs $140,000 and up.

Is 7 percent a bad rate to buy at?

It is the market rate in November 2026 and it is lower than a month ago. If the payment fits your budget, buying now and refinancing if rates fall is how most Louisville buyers are handling it; waiting for a lower rate usually means competing with everyone else who waited.

Do I need 20 percent down in Louisville?

No. Conventional loans go to 3 percent down, FHA to 3.5 percent, VA and USDA (which covers much of Oldham, Bullitt, Shelby and Southern Indiana outside the cities) to zero. Mortgage insurance applies under 20 percent on conventional and FHA loans and is included in the table above.

Rob Bergeron is Owner–Realtor at Award-Winning Winner Realty in Louisville, Kentucky (Lisa Tucker, Principal Broker, licensed in Kentucky and Indiana). Email me with any questions: Rob@thewinnerrealty.com. The statewide Kentucky affordability guide covers Lexington, Northern Kentucky and the rest of the state; the Louisville cost of living guide covers everything beyond the house payment.