Skip to main content
Townhomes for Sale in Louisville, KY: Prices, Where They Are and Townhome vs. Condo (2026)
by Rob Bergeron
Discover charming brick townhouses with modern design in a peaceful suburban neighborhood.

There are 42 townhomes for sale in the Louisville area today (November 8, 2026), priced from $72,500 to $845,000, with a median asking price of about $250,000. Half of them are listed between $217,900 and $350,000. That is a small inventory for a metro of 1.3 million people, and it is the reason townhomes in the right location get multiple offers in the first weekend: they are the lowest-maintenance way to own a two-story home with your own front door, and Louisville builders delivered far fewer of them than the market wants. This guide covers what a townhome is (and is not) in the Louisville MLS, what they cost, where they are, how the HOA works and how the financing differs from a condo.

Louisville townhome prices right now

Today's townhome inventory by asking price. The middle of the market, roughly $200,000 to $350,000, is where almost all the activity is, and it is also the price band where a townhome competes directly with a condo and with an older single-family ranch.

  • Under $200,000: 9 homes
  • $200,000 to $300,000: 18 homes
  • $300,000 to $400,000: 10 homes
  • $400,000 to $600,000: 2 homes
  • $600,000 to $1,000,000: 3 homes

The median listed townhome is about 1,559 square feet, and 26 of the 42 listings are three-bedroom plans; most of the rest are two-bedroom. Expect two full stories, a half bath down, an attached one- or two-car garage on newer plans, and a small fenced patio or courtyard rather than a yard.

Where Louisville's townhomes are, by ZIP code

Townhomes are concentrated in the East End and the newer suburbs where land was built out from the 1990s onward. Each link opens the ZIP guide with current prices and a live search.

Fern Creek, Jeffersontown and Highview (40291, 40299, 40228)

The largest concentration of 2000s-to-2020s townhome communities in Jefferson County, most of them with attached garages and HOA fees in the $100 to $200 range. This is where the median townhome sells. See the Fern Creek guide and the Jeffersontown guide.

Prospect, Norton Commons and Lake Forest (40059, 40245)

Norton Commons is the only true new-urbanist townhome market in Kentucky: three-story brick rowhouses with rear-loaded garages, alley access and retail you reach on foot, priced from the $400,000s to well over $700,000. Lake Forest and the Springhurst area add 1990s-to-2000s townhomes with golf and lake frontage. See the Norton Commons guide and the Lake Forest guide.

Plainview, Hurstbourne, Lyndon and Hikes Point (40223, 40222, 40220)

The original planned-community townhomes of the 1970s and 1980s, many of them condo-ownership rather than fee-simple, with mature trees, pools and fees that often include water and exterior maintenance. These are the most affordable townhomes inside the Gene Snyder Freeway. See the Hurstbourne guide.

St. Matthews and the Highlands (40207, 40205)

A handful of infill townhome projects on former commercial lots, priced at a premium for the location. They rarely last a week on the market. See the St. Matthews guide and the Highlands guide.

Townhome vs. condo vs. patio home in Louisville

In the Louisville MLS "townhome" describes the building (attached, usually two or three stories, own entrance), not the ownership. Some townhomes are fee-simple: you own the land under your unit and the walls, and the HOA covers common areas and sometimes the exterior. Others are legally condos: you own the interior and a share of the whole. The listing will say "fee simple" or "condo" in the ownership field, and it matters for two reasons. Fee-simple townhomes finance like any single-family house, with no building-approval step. Condo-ownership townhomes have to pass the lender's project review (owner-occupancy ratio, reserves, delinquency rate, FHA or VA approval), which knocks out some older complexes for low-down-payment buyers. See the Louisville condo guide for the project rules and the patio home guide if you want one level and a detached home.

What the townhome HOA fee covers

Fee-simple townhome HOAs in Louisville typically run $75 to $200 a month and cover lawn care, common-area landscaping, sometimes snow removal and sometimes the exterior and roof (ask; it varies by community). Condo-ownership townhome fees run higher, $150 to $350, because they also carry the master insurance policy and more of the exterior. In either case get the budget, the reserve balance and the last two years of minutes before you write an offer; a community with a 20-year-old roof and $40,000 in reserves is going to assess its owners.

Financing a townhome

A fee-simple townhome qualifies for every loan a detached house does: conventional at 3 percent down, FHA at 3.5 percent, VA and USDA at zero (USDA applies in much of Oldham, Bullitt and Shelby counties). At today's 7.18% rate a $250,000 townhome with 5 percent down runs roughly $2,100 to $2,300 a month including taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance and a typical HOA fee. Run your own numbers on the mortgage payment calculator and check the how much house can I afford in Louisville table.

Search townhomes for sale right now

See every townhome for sale in the Louisville area on our live MLS search, updated every few minutes from the Louisville MLS. Want them before everyone else? Set up a townhome listing alert and tell us your price range and must-haves; you get an email the morning a match hits the market, and a real person (not a bot) follows up only if you ask. Weekend plans? Every open house in Louisville this weekend is on one page.

Selling a townhome?

Start with the instant home value estimate (no contact info required for the range), then run the seller net proceeds calculator. When you are ready to list, Winner Realty puts your home live on the MLS within three business days, guaranteed, syndicates it to Zillow, Realtor.com and 200-plus sites, and puts it in front of the 70,000-plus buyers on OffMarket.deals. If you would rather skip the showings, we will bring you a cash offer so you can compare both paths side by side.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a townhome cost in Louisville, KY?

The median asking price today is about $250,000, with half of all listings between $217,900 and $350,000. Older condo-ownership townhomes start around $72,500; Norton Commons rowhouses top out near $845,000.

What is the difference between a townhome and a condo in Louisville?

A townhome is a building style (attached, multi-story, own entrance). A condo is a form of ownership. Many Louisville townhomes are fee-simple (you own the land), others are legally condos. Check the ownership field on the listing; it changes the financing rules and what you can alter on the exterior.

Which Louisville ZIP codes have the most townhomes for sale?

Right now: 40291 (Fern Creek), 40059 (Prospect), 40245 (Lake Forest), 40223 (Plainview), 40220 (Hikes Point).

Do Louisville townhomes have HOA fees?

Nearly all do. Fee-simple communities run roughly $75 to $200 a month for lawn and common areas; condo-ownership communities run $150 to $350 and include the master insurance and more of the exterior.

Can I buy a Louisville townhome with an FHA or VA loan?

Yes if it is fee-simple. If it is condo ownership, the complex must be FHA- or VA-approved or your lender must obtain a single-unit approval.

Rob Bergeron is Owner–Realtor at Award-Winning Winner Realty in Louisville, Kentucky (Lisa Tucker, Principal Broker, licensed in Kentucky and Indiana). Email me with any questions: Rob@thewinnerrealty.com. Browse every Louisville neighborhood guide, every Louisville ZIP code, or the Louisville condo guide.